Dynamics of Plant Development and Evolution

PSC Symposium 2017

Fire Joop Vermeer UZH

30 November 2017, 08:45–17:00h and 1 Dec 2017, 08:30–13:00h

ETH Auditorium Maximum HG F30, Rämistr 101, Zurich

Join us for this 1.5 day conference, where plant scientists from Switzerland and abroad will discuss the latest highlights in plant development and evolution.

All attendees are encouraged to present their own work with posters. PSC will award three poster prizes. Poster abstract submission deadline is 29 October 2017.

Registration and admission fee

Registration is requested.

PSC members (includes researchers, staff and students): free of charge

Other participants: CHF 50.

Registration website: http://www.celldynamics2017.ethz.ch/

Poster session & poster award

All attendees are encouraged to present their own work with posters.

PSC will award three poster prizes.

Poster abstract submission deadline is 29 October 2017.

Program

Thursday, 30 November

08.45 h Welcome, Scientific Program Committee member: tba

Session I: Selection & adaptation.  Chair: tba

09.00 h Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Center, UK: The evolution of meiosis in Arabidopsis arenosa

09.30 h Cris Kuhlemeier, U Bern, CH: The molecular basis of pollinator-mediated speciation in Petunia

10.00 h Juliette de Meaux, U Köln, DE: Does defense coevolve with flowering time in A. thaliana?

10.30 h Coffee break with poster session

Session II: Response to signals.  Chair: tba

11.00 h Fredy Barneche, IBENS, Paris, FR: Light signaling controls nuclear architecture reorganization during seedling development

11.30 h Daniel Croll, U Neuchâtel, CH: How pathogens rapidly surmount plant resistance in agricultural ecosystems

12.00 h Ueli Grossniklaus, PSC, U Zurich, CH: Receptor-like kinase-mediated signalling during plant reproduction

12.30 h Claudia Köhler, SLU Uppsala, SE: Epigenetic regulation of transposable elements drives plant speciation

13.00 h Lunch break with poster session

Session III: Communication. Chair: tba

14.30 h Marja Timmermans, U Tübingen, DE: Small RNAs as mobile, morphogen-like signals in development

15.00 h Thomas Greb, COS Heidelberg, DE Cell fate decisions during radial plant growth – making a case for phloem specification

15.30 h Ross Sozzani, North Carolina State U, USA: Modeling gene regulatory networks that control the Arabidopsis root stem cells

16.00 h Monika Hilker, FU Berlin, DE: Insect egg deposition warns plants of impending herbivory

16.30 h Poster awards and concluding remarks by PSC president

16.45 h Apéro and Poster Session

Program (tentative)

Friday, 1 December

Session IV: Morphogenesis.  Chair: tba

08.30 h Olivier Hamant, ENS Lyon, FR: Mechanical signals in plant morphogenesis

09.00 h Karin Schumacher, COS Heidelberg, DE: Vacuoles - pumping up the plant volume

09.30 h Elizabeth Haswell, Washington U in St. Louis, MO, USA: Stretching the imagination: Mechanosensitive channels in plants

10.00 h Elena Kramer, Harvard U, USA: Exploring the genetic basis of floral novelty in Aquilegia

10.30 h Coffee break

Session V: Polarity & (a)symmetries.  Chair: tba

11.00 h Dolf Weijers, U Wageningen, NL: The Arabidopsis embryo as a model for understanding the genetic basis for multicellular development

11.30 h Ralf Reski, U Freiburg, DE: Cuticule, sporophyte, stomata: three plant innovations that changed our planet

12.00 h Dominique Bergmann, U Stanford, USA: Making a (cellular) difference

12.30 h Erik Nielsen, U Michigan, USA: Functional analysis of the roles of CSLD proteins during plant cell wall deposition in Arabidopsis

13.00 h Young scientists and speakers lunch discussion (reservation necessary). For all other participants: end of conference

Scientific Program Committee

Célia Baroux, UZH, Antia Rodriguez Villalon, ETHZ, Florian Schiestl, UZH, Joop Vermeer, UZH, Alex Widmer, ETHZ, Yvonne Willi, U Basel, Samuel Wüest, UZH

Organizer

Zurich-Basel Plant Science Center

Manuela Dahinden

Sylvia Martinez

Sponsoring

 
 
SNF Logo

 

  

SISF Logo

 

  

Leica Logo

 

 

Systems X Logo

 

    

CoB Logo